Parent Portal »     Student Portal »
Subscribe to our Mailing List

Athletics

Although academics and work always come first at Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School, we believe in the power of organized sports to teach students the value of teamwork, discipline, and sportsmanship. We are a member of GISA, Georgia Independent School Association.

 

Concussion protocol

Cristo Rey Atlanta strives to provide support and care to our athletes in the event an athlete sustains a concussion. It is always advisable and strongly encouraged that the athlete sees a physician for full assessment and treatment of his/her injury. Cristo Rey Atlanta follows the GISA Concussion Management and Return to Play Policy and recommends the Guidelines for Concussion Management set forth by the National Federation of State High School Associations.

 

Concussion Awareness Form and GISA Concussion Policy

NFHS Concussion Management Guidelines

 

Cristo Rey Atlanta  team sports

Fall Sports:

Boys/Girls Cross Country

Girls Volleyball

Tae Kwon Do

 

Winter Sports:

Boys Basketball

Girls Basketball

Tae Kwon Do

  

Spring Sports:

Boys Soccer

Girls Soccer

Boys Baseball

Tae Kwon Do

 

Any questions please contact Scott Bowen, Athletic Director, at sbowen@cristoreyatlanta.org.

  

2019 VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE

DATES AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Wednesday, November 13            at Atlanta International                        5:00 pm

Saturday, November 16                 Al-Falah Academy                               12:30 pm

Tuesday, November 19                  at Atlanta Jewish Academy                  5:30 pm

Thursday, November 21                Cherokee Christian (Homecoming)    5:00 pm

Saturday, November 23                at Riverwood Thanksgiving Shootout     TBA

Monday, November 25                  at Riverwood Thanksgiving Shootout     TBA

Tuesday, November 26                 at Creekside Christian                          3:00 pm

Tuesday, December 3                    at Al-Falah Academy                             3:30 pm

Tuesday, December 10                  at Dominion Christian                          5:00 pm

Friday, December 13                      at Atlanta Classical  Academy             5:30 pm

Tuesday, January 7                         Notre Dame Academy                          5:00 pm

Thursday, January 9                       Atlanta Jewish Academy                       5:00 pm

Friday, January 10                           at Atlanta Girls School                          5:00 pm

Tuesday, January 14                       at Heritage                                              6:00 pm

Friday, January 17                           Dominion Christian                               5:00 pm

Tuesday, January 21                       at Holy Spirit Prep                                 5:00 pm 

Friday, January 24                           at Cross Keys                                          5:30 pm

Saturday, January 25                      at Notre Dame Academy                      5:00 pm

Friday, January 31                           Creekside Christian                               5:00 pm 

Tuesday, February 4                       Holy Spirit Prep                                     5:00 pm 

Friday, February 7                           Atlanta Girls School (Trinity Presb.)   5:00 pm 

Saturday, February 8                      Heritage                                                  1:00 pm

 

2019 VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL  SCHEDULE

DATES AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Saturday, November 9                   Marist                                                     2:00 pm

Monday, November 11                  at Community Christian                      7:30 pm

Wednesday, November 13            Atlanta International                           6:30 pm

Friday, November 15                     Community Christian                           6:30 pm

Saturday, November 16                Al-Falah Academy                                  2:00 pm

Tuesday, November 19                 at Atlanta Jewish Academy                  7:00 pm

Thursday, November 21               Cherokee Christian (Homecoming)    6:30 pm

Saturday, November 23                at Al-Falah Academy                             5:15 pm

Tuesday, November 26                 at Creekside Christian                          4:30 pm

Tuesday, December 10                 at Dominion Christian                          6:30 pm

Friday, December 13                     at Atlanta Classical                                7:00 pm

Tuesday, January 7                        Notre Dame Academy                          6:30 pm

Thursday, January 9                      Atlanta Jewish Academy                       6:30 pm

Tuesday, January 14                     at Heritage                                              7:30 pm

Friday, January 17                         Dominion Christian                               6:30 pm

Saturday, January 18                    at Blessed Trinity                                    3:30 pm

Tuesday, January 21                     at Holy Spirit Prep                                  6:30 pm

Saturday, January 25                    at Notre Dame Academy                      7:00 pm

Friday, January 31                         Creekside Christian                               6:30 pm

Tuesday, February 4                     Holy Spirit Prep                                      6:30 pm

Saturday, February 8                    Heritage                                                  2:30 pm

 

2019 JV BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE
DATES AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Saturday, November 9               v. Marist                                                 12:30 pm

Monday, November 11              at Community Christian                        6:00 pm

Tuesday, November 12              v. Midtown International                      5:00 pm

Friday, November 15                  v. Community Christian                        5:00 pm

Saturday, November 16             v.  Al-Falah Academy                           11:00 am

Thursday, November 21            at Tapestry                                              5:30 pm

Saturday, November 23            at Al-Falah Academy                              4:00 pm

Monday, December 16              at William and Reed Academy             5:30 pm

Saturday, January 18                 at Blessed Trinity                                    2:00 pm

Tuesday, February 4                  v. Holy Spirit Prep                                   4:30 pm