Parent Portal »     Student Portal »

Athletics

 
Although academics and work always come first at Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School, we believe in the power of organized sports to teach students the value of teamwork, discipline, and sportsmanship. We are a member of GISA, Georgia Independent School Association.

 

Concussion protocol

Cristo Rey Atlanta strives to provide support and care to our athletes in the event an athlete sustains a concussion. It is always advisable and strongly encouraged that the athlete sees a physician for full assessment and treatment of his/her injury. Cristo Rey Atlanta follows the GISA Concussion Management and Return to Play Policy and recommends the Guidelines for Concussion Management set forth by the National Federation of State High School Associations.

 

Concussion Awareness Form and GISA Concussion Policy

NFHS Concussion Management Guidelines

 

Cristo Rey Atlanta  team sports

Fall Sports:

Boys/Girls Cross Country

Girls Volleyball

Tae Kwon Do

 

Winter Sports:

Boys Basketball

Girls Basketball

Tae Kwon Do

  

Spring Sports:

Boys Soccer

Girls Soccer

Boys Baseball

Tae Kwon Do

 

Any questions please contact Scott Bowen, Athletic Director, at sbowen@cristoreyatlanta.org.

 

2019  VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE


DATES AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

 

Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit Varsity Volleyball Schedule 

August 16/17 Creekside Christian Tournament

August 19th at The Weber School 6:30 pm

August 22nd at Fulton Science Academy 5:00 pm

August 27th at Brandon Hall 4:30pm

August 29th at Notre Dame Academy 6:00 pm

September 5th Atlanta Girls School 6:00 pm

September 10th Dominion Christian 6:00 pm

September 12th Fulton Science Academy 5:00 pm

September 17th Notre Dame Academy 6:00 pm

September 19th Holy Spirt Prep 6:00 pm

September 24th at Atlanta Girls School 6:00 pm

September 26th Weber School 5:00 pm

October 1st Brandon Hall 5:00 pm

October 3rd at Dominion Christian 6:15 pm

October 8th at Holy Spirit Prep 6:00 pm

October 10th Atlanta Jewish Academy (Senior Night) 6:00 pm

 

Cristo Rey Atlanta Junior Varsity Volleyball Schedule (10 Games)

August 21st at Weber School (Tri-Match) OLM 5:00 pm The Weber School 6:00 pm

August 29th at Notre Dame Academy 5:00 pm

September 5th Atlanta Girls School 5:00 pm

September 10th Dominion Christian 5:00 pm

September 17th Notre Dame Academy 5:00 pm

September 19th Holy Spirit Prep 5:00 pm

September 24th at Atlanta Girls School 5:00 pm

October 3rd at Dominion Christian 5:00 pm

October 8th at Holy Spirit Prep 5:00 pm

  

2019 CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE

DATES AND TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

 

Upcoming Race Schedule (Subject to Change based upon entries completed)

Cross Country races typically begin at 8:00am at the posted race location.

 

Saturday, August 17 (Race Cancelled by OLM)  - Our Lady of Mercy in Fayetteville, GA

Saturday, August 17 - Loganville Invitational at Loganville Christian Academy in Loganville, GA
Saturday, August 24 - Battle of Saucony Invitational at Nash Battle Farms, GA
Saturday, September 7 (Race Cancelled by Marist) - Coach Benson Invitational at Marist
Saturday, September 14 - Milton High Invitational at Milton High School

Saturday, September 21 - Aubrae Gunderson Invitational at Conyers, GA
Saturday, September 28 - Darlington Invitational at Rome, GA

Saturday, October 5 - Nash Farms XC Festival at Nash Battle Farms, GA
Saturday, October 12 - Coach Wood Invitational in Whitesburg, GA
October 15-25 - Regional Meets, TBA

November 2nd - State Championships, TBA